Masters


151CSU_8331-Edit
South Shropshire Hunt Masters 2016/2017

C.F.O. Ferry Esq.
W. Blum Gentilomo Esq.
Mrs. S. McLean
Mrs. C. Corrie
Miss A Henderson

Email: masters@southshropshirehunt.com

The South Shropshire Hunt has an extensive history of Masterships dating back to the 18th Century. A list of which is below:

Shropshire Hunt

1776-1806 Mr George Forester of Willey hunted part of Shropshire, for the purpose of reducing the number of foxes, with Tom Moody as whipper-in

1806-1811 Mr George Forester?

1806-1815 Sir Edward Smythe, Bt. of Acton Burnell

1815-1820 Sir John Hill

1820-1823 Colonel Hill

1823-1827 Sir Bellingham Graham, Bt. junior. He helped raise the money to build kennels on Whitchurch Road

South Shropshire Hunt

1820-1823 Mr J Cresset Pelham of Cound

1827 Sir Edward Smythe, Bt. of Acton Burnell

1827-1834 Mr T Lloyd

1834-1839 Mr Smyth Owen of Condover Hall

1839-1841? Mr Thomas Campbell Eyton of Eyton

Wheatland & South Shropshire

1843-1850 Mr John Baker

South Shropshire Hunt

1857-1865 Mr C J Morris

Shropshire Hunt

1866-1870 3rd Viscount Hill

The Shrewsbury Hounds

1870-1874 Mr Robert Burton of Longner Hall hunted the east of the South Shropshire country

1874-1875 Mr Cholmondeley of Condover

1875-1879 Mr Hulton Harrop of Lythwood

1879-1880 Mr Robert Burton

Shropshire Hunt

1881-1884 Viscount Hill

1880-1898 Mr Hulton Harrop of Gatten Lodge, hunted the hills & the west of the South Shropshire country

1884-1897 Mr A P Heywood Lonsdale

1897-1898 Capt. Henry Heywood Lonsdale

1898-1900 Mr Rowland Hunt, Mr Frank Bibby

South Shropshire Hunt

1898-1899 Mr James C Dun Waters of Plaish hunted small area of South Shropshire with the Wheatland

1899-1902 Mr James C Dun Waters amalgamated most of the South Shropshire country with the Wheatland

1900-1904 Sir Brian Leighton, 9th Bt. of Loton, hunted the west of the South Shropshire country

1902-1910 Mr James C Dun Waters hunted the South Shropshire in its entirety

1910-1913 Captain S H Christy

1913 Little Hanwood, Annscroft – smallholding purchased as the site of the new South Shropshire Kennels

1914-1923 Lt General Sir Edwin A H Alderson KCB

1923-1925 Mr H J H Barton

1925-1929 Major Edward Anthony Fielden

1929-1939 Mr David Hulton Harrop of Lythwood Hall hunted the hills and western area of the country, with hounds kenneled at the Gatten

1931-1934 Major H C Meredith

1934-1938 Major W E Gatacre of Gatacre

1938-1946 Lt. Colonel A ffrench Blake

1946-1948 Sir Arthur F Blakiston, Bt.

1948-1951 Mr R Frank Tanner, Mr G Clapham of Bowbrook

1951-1953 Mr Eric W Towler of Harnage Grange, Captain R Churchward

1953-1954 Mr Eric W Towler, Mrs Jasper More

1954-1957 Mr Eric W Towler, Mr C J Wingfield of Onslow

1957-1958 Mrs Robinetta Fagan, Miss P McConnell

1958-1962 Mrs Robinetta Fagan

1962-1964 Miss Pamela Strickland Skailes

1964-1966 Mrs L Wallace, Mr John Whalley

1966-1969 Mrs L Wallace

1969-1971 Captain John J D Barrow

1971-1973 Mr Brian H E Roberts, Mr Tom W Jones

1973-1975 Mr Tom W Jones, Mr Marek W Kwiatkowski

1975-1978 Mr David J S Herring

1978-1979 Major L G Heysham, Mr John R Whittall

1979-1981 Mr John R Whittal, Mr A Richard Tanner, Mr John de Quincey

1981-1983 Mr A Richard Tanner, Mr John de Quincey

1983-1984 Mr A Richard Tanner

Acting Joint Mastership

1984-1986 Mr Bill Adams, Mrs Marge Teague, Mrs Dawn Furniss, Mr John Perkins

1986-1987  Mr Bill Adams, Mrs Marge Teague, Mr John Perkins

1987-1988 Country run by the hunt committee

1988-1989 Mrs Ann Stevens, Mr A Richard Tanner, Mr Lindsey A Wallace, Mr Humphrey Sandford

1989-1991 Mrs Ann Stevens, Mr A Richard Tanner, Mr Lindsey A Wallace

Mastership

1991-1993 Mrs Pamela Sykes, Mr John de Quincey, Mr and Mrs John Lane

1993-1994 Mrs Pamela Sykes, Mr and Mrs John Lane, Captain Tim Easby

1994-1996 Mrs Pamela Sykes, Captain Tom Easby, Mrs Ann Stevens

1996-1999 Mrs Pamela Sykes, Mrs Ann Stevens, Mr Andrew Cook

1999-2000 Mrs Pamela Sykes, Mr Andrew Cook, Mr Alistair Beedles, Mr Richard Cambray

2000-2002 Mr Andrew Cook, Mr Alistair Beedles, Mr Richard Cambray, Mrs Joyce Jagger

2002-2003 Mr Alistair Beedles, Mrs Joyce Jagger, Mr Andrew Vernon, Mrs Caroline Foster

2004-2007 Mr Alistair Beedles, Mr and Mrs Edward Foster, Mr Otis Ferry

2007-2009 Mr Alistair Beedles, Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah Holt, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum

2009-2011 Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah Holt, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum

2011-2012 Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah Holt, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum, Mrs Sam antha Boyes

2012-2013 – Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah Holt, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum, Mrs Samantha Boyes

2013-2014 – Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum, Mrs Samantha Boyes, Mrs Camilla Corrie

2014-2015 – Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum, Mrs Samantha Boyes, Mrs Camilla Corrie

2015-2016- Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum, Mrs Samantha Boyes, Mrs Camilla Corrie

2016-2017 – Mr Otis Ferry, Mrs Sarah McLean, Mr Walter Blum, Mrs Camilla Corrie, Miss A Henderson

While we have endeavoured to ensure the this list is historically correct, please do contact us if you believe there are any inaccuracies by emailing masters@southshropshirehunt.com